hotel sede

English translation: Host hotel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:hotel sede
English translation:Host hotel
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

19:03 Nov 27, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: hotel sede
Pelo menos 60 (sessenta) meses antes do Evento, o Comitê de Organização fornecerá à XX uma lista por escrito de todos os hotéis de padrão internacional de 4 e 5 estrelas na ou nos arredores da Cidade, para consideração pela XX para a nomeação como o hotel sede da XX para Evento.
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
Host hotel
Explanation:


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/tourism_travel/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutos (2013-11-27 19:20:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Host hotel is the hotel that will be hosting (accommodating) the event participants.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Host hotel
Marlene Curtis
4 +3headquarters hotel
Paulinho Fonseca


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
headquarters hotel


Explanation:
HIH


    Reference: http://www.igabrasil.org.br/congresso/index.php/us/hotel-sed...
Paulinho Fonseca
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RENAN DIAS
1 min
  -> Muito obrigado Renan.

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Tatiana Elizabeth: Tatiana Elizabeth
3 hrs
  -> Grato.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Host hotel


Explanation:


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/tourism_travel/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutos (2013-11-27 19:20:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Host hotel is the hotel that will be hosting (accommodating) the event participants.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ticiana Massi Grenga
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  Tatiana Elizabeth: Tatiana Elizabeth
3 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Maria Verônica
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada Maria Verônica!

agree  Karen Vincent-Jones: The hotel which will host the event
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search