turismo de observação

English translation: wildlife-watching tourism

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:turismo de observação
English translation:wildlife-watching tourism
Entered by: lidiarogatto

17:27 Mar 7, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: turismo de observação
Já notei casos como "whale-watching tourism", "dolphin-watching tourism" etc., mas como seria a forma genérica? "Watching tourism"? Pelo que entendi, essa forma de turismo é diferente de "ecological tourism"...
lidiarogatto
Brazil
wildlife-watching tourism
Explanation:

Or simply, "wildlife watching" or "wildlife tourism".

https://tinyurl.com/codswallopwatching

http://www.aultimaarcadenoe.com.br/turismo-de-observacao-4/
Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1NON INVASIVE TOURISM!
Nick Taylor
3sightseeing
Mario Freitas
3wildlife-watching tourism
T o b i a s
2tourism from a distance
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NON INVASIVE TOURISM!


Explanation:
NON INVASIVE TOURISM!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-03-07 17:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Information on animal abundance is vital to proper wildlife management, whether aimed at sustainable use, bio-diversity conservation or non-invasive tourism.

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itineuropa
1 day 17 hrs
  -> thanks it

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tourism from a distance


Explanation:
Meaning that you shouldn't intrude on the natural environment and animals in their natural habitat.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sightseeing


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wildlife-watching tourism


Explanation:

Or simply, "wildlife watching" or "wildlife tourism".

https://tinyurl.com/codswallopwatching

http://www.aultimaarcadenoe.com.br/turismo-de-observacao-4/


T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search