parque hoteleiro

English translation: number of hotels

12:10 Apr 25, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: parque hoteleiro
As vantagens da região são muitas e vão muito além da qualidade das instalações, dos venues e do parque hoteleiro.
Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
English translation:number of hotels
Explanation:
Parque is often used pompously just to say number
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5number of hotels
Douglas Bissell
4 +2hotel industry
Ashlie
4range of hotels
Thalia Cerqueira
4hotel infrastructure
Matheus Chaud
4contingent of hotel rooms
airmailrpl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
number of hotels


Explanation:
Parque is often used pompously just to say number

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
15 mins
  -> thanks Teresa

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
23 mins
  -> thanks Paulinho

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> thanks Patricisa

agree  Mario Freitas: Yup, all the hotels available in the region.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Mario

agree  Margarida Ataide
8 hrs
  -> thanks guys

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hotel industry


Explanation:
It fits the context and appears in many scholarly articles, as well as the business article I have cited here.


    Reference: http://construcaomercado17.pini.com.br/negocios-incorporacao...
Ashlie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Berlin
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Irene.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Claudio.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hotel infrastructure


Explanation:

parque hoteleiro = infraestrutura hoteleira

Ex.:
Hotel and Tourism Infrastructure - Choose Brisbane
http://www.choosebrisbane.com.au/invest/industry-sectors/hot...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contingent of hotel rooms


Explanation:
parque hoteleiro => contingent of hotel rooms

Accommodation - ECAS
https://www.ecas-heartrhythm.org/european-cardiac-society-ac...
Hotel reservation ahead of time is advised. Reservation will be made on a first come first serve basis using the hotel reservation website. The contingent of rooms will be released 4 weeks prior to the congress.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
range of hotels


Explanation:
https://www.discovertasmania.com.au/where-to-stay/hotels-and...
Tasmania has a range of hotels and motels for all tastes and budgets...


Thalia Cerqueira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search