brindar

English translation: welcome

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:brindar
English translation:welcome

16:17 Apr 27, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-04-30 16:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: brindar
O mercado dos Lavradores é um dos marcos da cidade, onde as cores, os aromas e a tradição juntam-se para brindar e maravilhar os visitantes.
Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
welcome
Explanation:
I suggest something less literal.

to welcome and dazzle the guests
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2welcome
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 +1to greet
Matheus Chaud
4toast
Alex Hamada
3delight
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
welcome


Explanation:
I suggest something less literal.

to welcome and dazzle the guests

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs

agree  Walkíria de Moraes Teixeira da Silva
7 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to greet


Explanation:

Ex.:
https://firenewsfeed.com/news/876632
Koala perches atop sign to greet tourists...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-04-27 16:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://bangordailynews.com/2015/09/20/opinion/contributors/...
In the small northern Maine town of Millinocket, the golden arches of the local McDonald’s rise to greet tourists from all over.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof: pay homage to ?
2 days 7 hrs
  -> I think it's a good solution too, Verginia, and perhaps even closer to the meaning of "brindar" in this particular context. Thank you!

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delight


Explanation:
That's how I'd put it

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

69 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toast


Explanation:
toast:

drink to the health or in honor of (someone or something) by raising one's glass together with others.
"happy families toasting each other's health"

Toast is the best option as it maintains the idea of drinking, but other possible translations are: celebrate, praise, acclaim, exalt, honor, salute, commemorate

Example sentence(s):
  • Come to toast the bride.
  • Let's all toast the ladies together!

    https://invitations4u.com/62503-come_to_toast_the_bride_5x7_paper_invitation_card/
    https://www.alcoholprofessor.com/blog/2014/07/29/lets-all-toast-the-ladies-together/
Alex Hamada
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search