propaneiros

English translation: propane tanker

20:28 Dec 2, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / ships and ports
Portuguese term or phrase: propaneiros
A praticagem do Porto de Salvador é obrigatória para importação e exportação (economia), para navios estrangeiros e para navios petroleiros e propaneiros de bandeira brasileira.

pensei em "propane vessels ou tankers"...
Obrigado pela ajuda
Roberson Melo
English translation:propane tanker
Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?ei=Z0IEXMvKIZyP1fAPhZitoAE&q="p...

Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4LPG carrier/LPG tanker/ship
Nick Taylor
3propane tanker
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
LPG carrier/LPG tanker/ship


Explanation:
LPG carrier/LPG tanker/ship

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
13 mins
  -> Thanks Teresa

agree  Clauwolf
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Clau

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Gilmar

agree  Margarida Ataide
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Margarida

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
propane tanker


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?ei=Z0IEXMvKIZyP1fAPhZitoAE&q="p...



Example sentence(s):
  • Not as bad as a propane tanker. The burn back of natural gas is a slower and lazy flame compared to what propane is and also keep in mind that LNG doesn’t burn itself in a cryogenic liquid form, only the LNG that has vaporized and turned to a gas will b
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Ana!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search