paraíso Minhoto

English translation: Paradise in the Minho region

13:45 Aug 31, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / thermal guide
Portuguese term or phrase: paraíso Minhoto
Terras de Bouro: Paraíso Minhoto

I'm wondering how to translate the adjective "Minhoto" into English.

Any suggestions?

Thanks!
Sonia Maria
Spain
English translation:Paradise in the Minho region
Explanation:
Best to differentiate between the region and the river of the same name.
Selected response from:

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Paradise in the Minho region
Richard Purdom
4 +1paradise in Minho
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4 +1The Minho Paradise
airmailrpl
3Minho's Paradise
Marcos Kaltenbaher


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paradise in Minho


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Paradise in the Minho region


Explanation:
Best to differentiate between the region and the river of the same name.

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: Paradise in the picturesque Minho region ho ho!
19 mins
  -> thank you sir!

agree  Douglas Bissell: I think you do have to explain that Minho is a region
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Minho's Paradise


Explanation:
https://www.dicio.com.br/minhoto/

Significado de Minhoto

adjetivo que diz respeito ao Minho.Etimologia (origem da palavra minhoto). Do topônimo Minho. Adjetivo e substantivo masculino. Diz-se do, ou o natural do Minho; minhoteiro.

Refere-se à região e não ao rio especificamente.



Marcos Kaltenbaher
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Minho Paradise


Explanation:
paraíso Minhoto => The Minho Paradise

Glimpse of Minho Paradise | At Ponte da Barca - Minho - Nort… | Flickr
https://www.flickr.com › photos
May 1, 2016 - At Ponte da Barca - Minho - North of Portugal. ... Glimpse of Minho Paradise. At Ponte da Barca - Minho - North of Portugal.

A paradise with refinement and sympathy in the healthy ...
https://www.tripadvisor.co.za › ... › Hotel Minho
Hotel Minho: A paradise with refinement and sympathy in the healthy surroundings of Alto Minho! -

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
7 hrs
  -> agradeço




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search