vilegiatura

English translation: holiday (UK); vacation (US)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vilegiatura
English translation:holiday (UK); vacation (US)

09:22 Oct 13, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Tourism & Travel
Portuguese term or phrase: vilegiatura
lidam com realidades próprias dos locais de vilegiatura e que respondem a uma procura po estadias balneares...
Ana_Sa (X)
holiday (UK); vacation (US)
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
obrigada pela ajuda e desculpem a demora a comentar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3holiday (UK); vacation (US)
CMJ_Trans (X)
5summer resorts
Irina Dicovsky - MD
4 +1holiday places
Isabel Peck
5excursion, tour, pleasure trip;
José Serodio


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
holiday (UK); vacation (US)


Explanation:
...

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
obrigada pela ajuda e desculpem a demora a comentar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
21 mins

agree  beatryce: c'est ok
1 hr

agree  Cristina Santos
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holiday places


Explanation:
There is a theatre play called Villegiatura (in Italian) by Carlo Goldoni. One English translation of this is "leisure stay". But in this context holiday is probably better than leisure.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
excursion, tour, pleasure trip;


Explanation:
excursion, tour, pleasure trip;

andar em vilegiatura: to tour the countryside;



José Serodio
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
summer resorts


Explanation:
According to Michaelis Port-Engl. Dictionary=
vilegiatura sf 1 summer resort. 2 time spent at a summer resort. 3 visit to a summer resort
In this context, I think it just sounds better.
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 11 mins (2004-10-13 23:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, Dicionário Houaiss says:


vilegiatura
Datação
1899 cf. CF1

Acepções
■ substantivo feminino
temporada de recreio, repouso, férias que se passa fora dos centros urbanos, no campo, praia ou balneário


Etimologia
it. villeggiatura (a1729) \'período e local em que se veraneia\'; de villa \'casa fora da cidade\'; f.hist. 1899 villegiatura

Observe \"veraneia\" is for the summer...

Irina Dicovsky - MD
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search