maresia

English translation: ocean smell

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:maresia
English translation:ocean smell
Entered by: Luiza Modesto

23:58 Apr 9, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / weather geography influences
Portuguese term or phrase: maresia
Pessoas que vivem ou que aproveitam finais de semana e feriados em casas e apartamentos próximos à praia sabem que a maresia é uma grande inimiga de móveis e objetos de decoração.Do mar, uma maresia rica em funestos aromas inunda-me o cerebro de devaneios.
jose rocha
ocean smell
Explanation:
Pelo que entendi, ele primeiro explicou o que é maresia para depois "perguntar" como traduzir maresia na frase seguinte. Na segunda frase, maresia fica melhor traduzida como "ocean smell".

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="ocean smell"

Outra opção: smell of salty water

I absolutely love the *smell of salty water* and the sound of waves, and I have ever since I was a kid. When I was younger, my family used to go visit my grandparents in Florida during the summer.

I sat in the backseat of that darkened car, dozing off gently with the *ocean smell* filling my nostrils, and I was content and thrilled and filled with the anticipation of a holiday at the beach -an anticipation that was rivaled only by the anticipation I felt for Christmas as a child.

http://www.wordridden.com/article.php/20020423123917.xml/all

The blue of the water was reflected in his eye as he began to squint from the rush of the wind now hitting them hard. As they got closer to the water's surface, the deep *ocean smell* was pushing into Anna's nose and her eyes could feel the salty spray.

http://www.schnoogle.com/authors/dobrien/AGOM01.html

Ocean aroma também é usado mas aí fica muita repetição de "aroma".
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2smell of the sea at low-water
António Ribeiro
4 +2sea air
Isabel Vidigal
4 +1ocean smell
Luiza Modesto
5ocean air
Susy Rodrigues
4salty breeze
ecoelho


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
smell of the sea at low-water


Explanation:
Aplica-se à frase "Do mar, uma maresia rica em funestos aromas inunda-me o cerebro de devaneios".



maresia (substantivo feminino)

1. smell of the sea at low-water;

2. smell of the tang (seaweed);



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-10 00:08:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em Pt-Pt, não vejo como a maresia possa ser \"uma grande inimiga de móveis e objetos de decoração\" na medida em que maresia tem a ver com cheiros.

O \"ar do mar\" é que não é bom para essas coisas, porque traz consigo humidade e sal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-10 00:57:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigado Deborah pela dica \"corrosive sea air\".

Alguns exemplos de \"sea air\" e \"corrosive sea air\":

[PDF] THE PROBLEM IDENTIFIED
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Salt laden sea air is highly corrosive and has damaging effects on vital ...
naval bases are all problems related to high humidity, corrosive sea air ...
www.bryair.com.my/defence/ pdf/The%20Problems%20Identified.pdf

Vinyl in Architecture
... is necessary because of the aggressive weathering resulting from the corrosive
sea air\". ... allied to easy cleaning, resistance to corrosive sea air, ...
www.institutodopvc.org/english/arquitetura.htm

Charles Edwin Inc.- Antique Barometers | stick barometers | dial ...
... by the restriction in the glass column to prevent surging, and the rosewood
case which withstands corrosive sea air better than most cabinet woods. ...
charlesedwin.com/brmcat.htm

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist: according to what I've been able to source the word can also refer to the "corrosive sea air" which would explain the text - Michaelis Moderno Dicionário
46 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ocean smell


Explanation:
Pelo que entendi, ele primeiro explicou o que é maresia para depois "perguntar" como traduzir maresia na frase seguinte. Na segunda frase, maresia fica melhor traduzida como "ocean smell".

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="ocean smell"

Outra opção: smell of salty water

I absolutely love the *smell of salty water* and the sound of waves, and I have ever since I was a kid. When I was younger, my family used to go visit my grandparents in Florida during the summer.

I sat in the backseat of that darkened car, dozing off gently with the *ocean smell* filling my nostrils, and I was content and thrilled and filled with the anticipation of a holiday at the beach -an anticipation that was rivaled only by the anticipation I felt for Christmas as a child.

http://www.wordridden.com/article.php/20020423123917.xml/all

The blue of the water was reflected in his eye as he began to squint from the rush of the wind now hitting them hard. As they got closer to the water's surface, the deep *ocean smell* was pushing into Anna's nose and her eyes could feel the salty spray.

http://www.schnoogle.com/authors/dobrien/AGOM01.html

Ocean aroma também é usado mas aí fica muita repetição de "aroma".

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sea air


Explanation:
Eu não diria que é um "smell", porque falamos "cheiro de maresia", utilizamos essa expressão o tempo todo....Talvez utilizemos a expressão erradamente (conforme o Aurélio), mas no texto acho que é mais "sea air" mesmo.
Olha só nesse site:
Assunto:, Maresia. Mensagem:, How do you say "maresia" in English? ...
www.sk.com.br/forum/display_message.asp?mid=12991 - 5k - 8 abr. 2005

Isabel Vidigal
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Gonçalves: Living in the Algarve, I regularly see the surprisingly harmful effects of "maresia". Deborah's suggestion of "corrosive sea air" is more complete for those who haven't seen the consequences, but I normally just refer to it as "sea air".
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Fiona

agree  skport: I agree with this one. Also like 'corrosive sea air'. using 'smell' does not work in this context.
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thank you Sarah

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ocean air


Explanation:
This is what I would suggest. :)

Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salty breeze


Explanation:
This is what I would use in this context to convey the idea of corrosion to furniture and other materials (including gardens!) produced by salt coming from the sea. "Salty winds" would also be possible.

ecoelho
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search