concedidas

English translation: under concession

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:concedidas
English translation:under concession
Entered by: rhandler

19:27 Apr 30, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Portuguese term or phrase: concedidas
A couple of sample phrases where this is used:

Evolução do tráfego em rodovias concedidas

Os resultados apontados confirmam que os usuários estão satisfeitos com o estado geral das rodovias concedidas
Amy Duncan (X)
Brazil
under concession
Explanation:
This is the expression, and here are some examples, in this precise context:

Phitsanulok - Important Institutions
... Control and operate the construction, restoration and maintence of national highways and highways under concession throughout the Kingdom beneficial to ...
www.investmentthailand.com/en/AgcyDet.asp?p=p22

DR1 - Daily News 22 August 2002
... same time to the companies chosen to build highways under concession contracts, and also to the company that will be building 10 new tollbooth stations. ...
www.dr1.com/news/2002/dnews082202.shtml

NovaDutra - Institutional: Dutra's Improvements
... A novelty in highways under concession, such a material has a much longer durability than that of asphalt paving.
www.novadutra.com.br/ingles/inst_improvements_marg_sp.html

[PDF] Overview of Transportation Statistics in Canada, Mexico and the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and highways under concession. Through field surveys, it gathers data on the origin-destination, weights and dimensions of ...
www.statcan.ca/english/freepub/50-501-XIE/append_a.pdf
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks, rhandler!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3under concession
rhandler
3 -1in concession
Michel A.


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in concession


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lawyer-Linguist: UNDER concession in this case - John Kerry may have stated something in his concession speech but roads, airports etc operate under concession
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
under concession


Explanation:
This is the expression, and here are some examples, in this precise context:

Phitsanulok - Important Institutions
... Control and operate the construction, restoration and maintence of national highways and highways under concession throughout the Kingdom beneficial to ...
www.investmentthailand.com/en/AgcyDet.asp?p=p22

DR1 - Daily News 22 August 2002
... same time to the companies chosen to build highways under concession contracts, and also to the company that will be building 10 new tollbooth stations. ...
www.dr1.com/news/2002/dnews082202.shtml

NovaDutra - Institutional: Dutra's Improvements
... A novelty in highways under concession, such a material has a much longer durability than that of asphalt paving.
www.novadutra.com.br/ingles/inst_improvements_marg_sp.html

[PDF] Overview of Transportation Statistics in Canada, Mexico and the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and highways under concession. Through field surveys, it gathers data on the origin-destination, weights and dimensions of ...
www.statcan.ca/english/freepub/50-501-XIE/append_a.pdf


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks, rhandler!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: claro
57 mins
  -> Obrigado, Leonor

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: agree as I said to Michel - can never be IN concession here. Keep well!// well you know what they say about great minds!...;-))
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Debbie. We thought together: while I was looking for examples you posted your comment to the other answer.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search