atracada para desembaraço

English translation: landed for customs clearance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:atracada para desembaraço
English translation:landed for customs clearance
Entered by: Maria José Tavares (X)

12:11 Apr 24, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Letter
Portuguese term or phrase: atracada para desembaraço
Esta informação fará com que a carga seja atracada para desembaraço via Declaração de Importação
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
landed for customs clearance
Explanation:
Na minha opinião o termo "atracada" para carga/mercadoria não está correcto, pois é o navio que atraca. Deveria ser "desembarcada"
Selected response from:

Maria José Tavares (X)
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1landed for customs clearance
Maria José Tavares (X)
4docked (berthed) for customs clearance
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
landed for customs clearance


Explanation:
Na minha opinião o termo "atracada" para carga/mercadoria não está correcto, pois é o navio que atraca. Deveria ser "desembarcada"

Maria José Tavares (X)
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drykka
13 mins
  -> Obrigada Drykka e bom fim de semana

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
docked (berthed) for customs clearance


Explanation:
In case boat's docked but goods have not landed yet.

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search