enlonador

English translation: truck tarper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:enlonador
English translation:truck tarper
Entered by: Martin Riordan

01:15 Aug 9, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Talvez um termo informal...
Portuguese term or phrase: enlonador
Profissional que realiza a amarração de carga e colocação de lonas nas carretas. Acho que é um termo inventado neste documento. "tarp tyer"? Sugestões, por favor, em inglês dos EUA.
Martin Riordan
Brazil
truck tarper
Explanation:
https://www.ziprecruiter.com/c/Express-Employment-Profession...

Flat bed semi truck tarper

This Otsego logistics company is offering an entry level position as a semi truck tarper. If you don’t want work in a manufacturing plant but do want to have a physical position working outside, this logistics company has an opportunity for you. You will be trained to tarp the flat bed loads and log in truck weight. This is a great start to grow a career in logistics.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both for your contributions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4truck tarper
Gilmar Fernandes
4tarp rigger
airmailrpl


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
truck tarper


Explanation:
https://www.ziprecruiter.com/c/Express-Employment-Profession...

Flat bed semi truck tarper

This Otsego logistics company is offering an entry level position as a semi truck tarper. If you don’t want work in a manufacturing plant but do want to have a physical position working outside, this logistics company has an opportunity for you. You will be trained to tarp the flat bed loads and log in truck weight. This is a great start to grow a career in logistics.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thanks to both for your contributions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
13 mins
  -> Thanks Paulinho :)

agree  Oliveira Simões: It makes sense.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Oliver :)

agree  ulissescarvalho
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ulisses :)

agree  Gloria Teixeira
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Glória :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tarp rigger


Explanation:
enlonador => tarp rigger

Careers
www.leseniesk.sk/en/career
Lešenie SK offers these positions: Scaffolder Sweden/Germany, Worker Sweden, Tarp rigger Germany, Teamleader Sweden/Germany.

9 Costly Canoeing Mistakes | paddling.com
https://paddling.com › Learn
In camp, everyone takes their turn at these chores: cook's helper, tarp rigger, fire builder, water-hauler and gopher.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search