iniciou a comercialização dos vinhos de Denominação de Origem Douro (DOC)

English translation: wines with the Douro Designation of Origin (DOC)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vinhos de Denominação de Origem Douro (DOC)
English translation:wines with the Douro Designation of Origin (DOC)
Entered by: Gabriela Matias

11:22 Oct 1, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Portuguese term or phrase: iniciou a comercialização dos vinhos de Denominação de Origem Douro (DOC)
Denominação de Origem Douro é uma designação portuguesa e penso que não deve ser traduzida. Concordam comigo? Estava a pensar em qualquer coisa como designed as ... mas estou com dificuldades em articular uma frase que depois pareça natural...
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
began selling/marketing wines with the Douro Designation of Origin
Explanation:
commercialização is Selling And Marketing...both together in English...

that is 100% sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 23 mins (2005-10-01 16:45:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sometimes, in context, in can be one or the other but technically is both....

cheers

selling/marketing Or
selling and marketing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 24 mins (2005-10-01 16:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Designation of Origin and Protected Designation of Orign
Geographical Indication and Protected Geographical Indication are the correct terms as per WIPO....OMPI in Portuguese...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 26 mins (2005-10-01 16:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI, the terms DO and GI are international terms used in trademarks and patents and intellectual property.

doc is denominação de origin contralada....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 5 mins (2005-10-02 16:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In 1986, the Italian Republic's DO (denomination of origin) laws for ...
by denomination of origin (or "designation of origin," abbreviated DO or DOC) as ...
www.bestofsicily.com/wine.htm - 28k - Oct 1, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


DO or DOC in English!!
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
Obrigada! Realmente foi a sugestão que mais me agradou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2began marketing wines from the Douro region (Denominação de Origem Douro - Douro designation of ori
Aoife Kennedy
5 +1began selling/marketing wines with the Douro Designation of Origin
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4began the marketing of Douro Denomination of Origin wines
António Ribeiro
3the marketing began of wines with Douro Denomination of Origin (DOC)
Rachel Fell
3 -1started marketing wines from the Douro (region/valley)
Norbert Hermann


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
iniciou a comercialização dos vinhos de Denominação de Origem Douro (DOC)
began marketing wines from the Douro region (Denominação de Origem Douro - Douro designation of ori


Explanation:
...Douro designation of origin.
Hi Gabriela. I would suggest including the original Portuguese in itallics, then putting the English translation in brackets.

"the Jerez Denomination of Origin is still the most representative international
portrait of Spanish Wine. the Wines made within it cannot be reproduced ...
www.winesfromspain.com/icex/cda/controller/ pageGen/0,3346,1549487_23417388_4944451_353532_0,00.html?pageI... - 17"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-01 11:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or...
"began marketing wines from Denominação de Origem Douro [in itallics] (DOC - the Douro designation of origin)..."

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilie
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
iniciou a comercialização dos vinhos de Denominação de Origem Douro (DOC)
the marketing began of wines with Douro Denomination of Origin (DOC)


Explanation:
the designation (or denomination) of origin Douro (Denominação de Origem Douro)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-10-01 11:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the first part of the sentence depends a bit on context, but for the latter part I'd say put the English wording with the Portuguese in italics in brackets after it


. for the Protection of Controlled Denomination of Origin of Karst Wines. ...
Consorzio per la Tutela della Denominazione di Origine Controllata dei Vini ...
www.ts.camcom.it/english/triestedagustare.htm



Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iniciou a comercialização dos vinhos de Denominação de Origem Douro (DOC)
began the marketing of Douro Denomination of Origin wines


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-10-01 12:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Region Port
... Port Wine and wine with the Douro denomination of origin are intimately connected
as they come from the same geographic region and the same grapes, only ...
www.e-mercatura.net/html/uk/regiao.asp?id=4

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iniciou a comercialização dos vinhos de Denominação de Origem Douro (DOC)
began selling/marketing wines with the Douro Designation of Origin


Explanation:
commercialização is Selling And Marketing...both together in English...

that is 100% sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 23 mins (2005-10-01 16:45:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sometimes, in context, in can be one or the other but technically is both....

cheers

selling/marketing Or
selling and marketing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 24 mins (2005-10-01 16:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Designation of Origin and Protected Designation of Orign
Geographical Indication and Protected Geographical Indication are the correct terms as per WIPO....OMPI in Portuguese...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 26 mins (2005-10-01 16:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI, the terms DO and GI are international terms used in trademarks and patents and intellectual property.

doc is denominação de origin contralada....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 5 mins (2005-10-02 16:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In 1986, the Italian Republic's DO (denomination of origin) laws for ...
by denomination of origin (or "designation of origin," abbreviated DO or DOC) as ...
www.bestofsicily.com/wine.htm - 28k - Oct 1, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


DO or DOC in English!!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada! Realmente foi a sugestão que mais me agradou!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indra Sweeney: I agree with your comment about selling and marketing; just not sure about translating what's in capitals, maybe in parenthesis? either way, great suggestion!
4 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
iniciou a comercialização dos vinhos de Denominação de Origem Douro (DOC)
started marketing wines from the Douro (region/valley)


Explanation:
under the DOC label (Denominação de Origem Controlada /Denomination of Controlled Origin)

started marketing DOC wines (Denominação de Origem Controlada /Denomination of Controlled Origin) from the Douro region

with the DOC Designation ....

etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 25 mins (2005-10-02 18:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seems Jane assumed I have left out part of the text; but I have also given you above some options for the DOC bit :-)

Norbert Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): no Designation of Origin (DOC or DO0 no Denomiation of controlled orign...
6 hrs
  -> I am lost - what do you mean with "no Designation ..."?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search