Vinho de Guarda

English translation: wine with aging potential/wine for aging

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Vinho de Guarda
English translation:wine with aging potential/wine for aging
Entered by: Suely Massarenti

22:20 Apr 22, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Viticulture
Portuguese term or phrase: Vinho de Guarda
De acordo com o site

http://vinhosrecomendados.com.br/vinhos/estilo-de-vinho/de-g...

"Vinho de guarda é um vinho que ainda não está completamente pronto para o consumo."

Como traduzir "Vinho de guarda" para o Inglês?
Suely Massarenti
wine with aging potential/wine for aging
Explanation:
http://revistaadega.uol.com.br/Edicoes/17/artigo44669-1.asp
Selected response from:

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2wine for laying down
Nick Taylor
3 +2wine with aging potential/wine for aging
Verginia Ophof
4Wine for ageing
Luiz Goes
3Agressive wine
Ana Escaleir (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Agressive wine


Explanation:
http://www.us-restaurant-alliance.com/directories/wine-style...


    Reference: http://www.us-restaurant-alliance.com/directories/wine-style...
Ana Escaleir (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wine with aging potential/wine for aging


Explanation:
http://revistaadega.uol.com.br/Edicoes/17/artigo44669-1.asp

Example sentence(s):
  • In general, wines with a low pH (such as Pinot noir and Sangiovese) have a greater capability of aging

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aging_of_wine
    Reference: http://www.foodandwine.com/articles/affordable-wines-for-agi...
Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Thank you Marlene and Cheers !!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Gilmar e Ching Ching !!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wine for ageing


Explanation:
sug

Luiz Goes
Native speaker of: Portuguese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wine for laying down


Explanation:
wine for laying down

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-04-23 07:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Laying down
Medium to high quality wines can benefit from aging, while cheap wines will simply deteriorate.

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans: The usual expression
43 mins
  -> thanks Gilla

agree  T o b i a s: good
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, in the words of Monty Python - This is a bottle with a message in, and the message is 'beware'. This is not a wine for drinking, this is a wine for laying down and avoiding. Ho ho ho!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search