graduação alcoólica

English translation: alcohol content

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:graduação alcoólica
English translation:alcohol content
Entered by: Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral

15:09 Jul 28, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / identificação de bebida
Portuguese term or phrase: graduação alcoólica
...apresentando a graduação alcoólica de 38% em volume.....
milena mignossi ferreira
Brazil
alcohol content
Explanation:
alcohol content
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5alcohol content
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
5 +1alchol per volume (abv)/alcohol proof
Rafael Sousa Brazlate
4alcohol content
Paulinho Fonseca


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
alcohol content


Explanation:
alcohol content

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: Hey Mr, that was good!
2 mins
  -> Grato, Paulinho

agree  Ana Vozone
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Ana

agree  Teresa Borges
7 mins
  -> Teresa, thank you

agree  oxygen4u
41 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  patricia maltez
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Thank you Patrícia

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alcohol content


Explanation:
Sugestão


    Reference: http://www.realbeer.com/edu/health/calories.php
Paulinho Fonseca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alchol per volume (abv)/alcohol proof


Explanation:
São as notações padronizadas de bebidas alcoólicas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2015-07-28 15:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*alcohol per volume.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2015-07-28 15:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe, é alcohol by volume, não per volume.


Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lais Leite: alcohol percent by volume
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lais.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search