ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

se eu não saberia qual a temática do livro

English translation: (she had tersely asked) if I knew what the book was about

20:21 Sep 7, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine review
Portuguese term or phrase: se eu não saberia qual a temática do livro
Hi everyone, I'm translating an article describing two wines, one called Lolita and the other MILF. The first paragraph starts off by talking about Lolita the book.

É frequente realizarem­se no átrio da Gare do Oriente uma espécie de feiras do livro onde são vendidos livros, uns
mais recentes, outros restos de colecção a preços mais baratos. Numa dessas feiras há uns anos atrás dei com a novela Lolita do Vladimir Nabokov. Era um livro de uma daquelas coleções dos jornais diários que ali estaria ainda mais barato do que o preço original. Tendo alguma curiosidade por esta obra e ainda com a ilusão de que arranjaria tempo para o ler, comprei­o. Ao chegar a casa percebi que já o tinha cá em casa proveniente exactamente da mesma coleção... Foi posto num monte de livros repetidos (sim, isso às vezes acontece cá por casa), monte esse que vamos esvaziando pelos Natais e aniversários. Assim o Lolita acabou por ganhar novo dono quando no trabalho decidiram fazer uma daquelas trocas de prendas natalícias em que cada um leva uma prenda que é sorteada entre todos. Como resultado a namorada do meu colega de trabalho que ganhou o livro ficou a duvidar da legalidade das minhas
opções sexuais e terá mesmo questionado com alguma censura se eu não saberia qual a temática do livro... Nota mental: Nunca oferecer a Lolita.


I'm not sure what this phrase means - the girlfriend doubted the legality of his sexual preferences and even accused him of not knowing what the book was about??

Thnaks for your help!
Lindsay Spratt
Spain
English translation:(she had tersely asked) if I knew what the book was about
Explanation:
she didn't ask the writer directly
Selected response from:

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(she had tersely asked) if I knew what the book was about
Richard Purdom
4 +1whether I knew the book's subject matter
Ligia Costa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(she had tersely asked) if I knew what the book was about


Explanation:
she didn't ask the writer directly

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
1 hr
  -> thank you sir!

agree  Verginia Ophof
4 hrs
  -> thank you Virginia!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whether I knew the book's subject matter


Explanation:
She is surprised by the fact that that was the book she got from her Secret Santa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2015-09-07 21:12:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*or "he"

Ligia Costa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Katarina!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search