Só neste país

English translation: only in this neck of the woods

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Só neste país
English translation:only in this neck of the woods
Entered by: Tania Pires

15:31 Feb 18, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Subtitles
Portuguese term or phrase: Só neste país
In English (UK) you usually say something like 'only in this country would... (something happen)'

Well, in this case, the person is replying to someone else with the simple sentence 'só neste país' (it shows a little irony). Somehow, 'only in this country' doesn't seem to make as much sense without something to complete the sentence.

Is there any other way I could say this?
It's for subtitles, so there's a character limit.

Thanks in advance for your help!
Tania Pires
Portugal
only in this neck of the woods
Explanation:
I'm sticking my NECK out here! Following on from Gilmar with a touch of irony but without the profanity:-)
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4only in this neck of the woods
Nick Taylor
4 +2nowhere else but in this country
Teresa Borges
4 +1Typical!
Jennifer Byers
3 +2This only happens here
Carolyn Oliveira
4 +1That couldn't happen anywhere else
Matheus Chaud
3 +2Only in this bloody country.
Gilmar Fernandes
4Never happen anywhere else
Douglas Bissell
4(very)unique/exclusive to/in this country (or to Portugal)
rir


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Only in this bloody country.


Explanation:
for UK EN

https://uk.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=201105090443...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Gilmar. I don't know about the USA, but in England 'bloody' isn't a word you could use on TV. :)

Asker: Just to make it clear. Were it a drama show or soap opera, or the like with slang, I wouldn't see a problem with it. But in my case, it's more like a documentary.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Holly Holmes: In 3 years living in the UK, I certainly heard this on panel shows and other dramas, so it depends. What kind of TV show is it?
42 mins
  -> Thanks Holly :)

agree  Nick Taylor: Check out my answer ;-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nick :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nowhere else but in this country


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Teresa!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lais Leite
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Lais!

agree  rir
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Rita!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This only happens here


Explanation:
Suggestion...

Carolyn Oliveira
United States
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Carolyn!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
1 hr

agree  rir
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Never happen anywhere else


Explanation:
Another log on the fire :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2016-02-18 15:57:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "you get what you pay for, don't you'"

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Douglas!


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(very)unique/exclusive to/in this country (or to Portugal)


Explanation:
http://www.bing.com/search?q=unique&qs=n&form=QBRE&pq=unique...

rir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks rir!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Typical!


Explanation:
Or "Oh that's typical!". It's very colloquial but often used to denote "no surprise there then".

Example sentence(s):
  • informal showing the characteristics expected of or popularly associated with a particular person, situation, or thing. "“Typical woman!” John said disapprovingly"
Jennifer Byers
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jennifer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone: Short and sweet!
50 mins
  -> Yep! Tks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
That couldn't happen anywhere else


Explanation:
Só deixando mais uma sugestão, de certa forma parecida com algumas já postadas.


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Matheus!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lais Leite
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Lais!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
only in this neck of the woods


Explanation:
I'm sticking my NECK out here! Following on from Gilmar with a touch of irony but without the profanity:-)

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Nick! That's a good one!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lais Leite
2 mins
  -> Thanks Lais

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
41 mins
  -> Cheers Gilmar

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
43 mins
  -> Thanks Paulinho

agree  patricia maltez
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search