vinho de talha

English translation: Talha wine

11:21 Aug 10, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Portuguese term or phrase: vinho de talha
It is a heading describing a type of wine in an application for a DO. It then goes on to describe the organoleptic characteristics of the wine.

Thank you!
Joao Andre Madeira
English translation:Talha wine
Explanation:
It stays the same.

The World Of Fine Wine
https://finewinemag.subscribeonline.co.uk/.../the-world-of.....
Paul White, Alentejo's Talha Wine Traditions. Pascaline Lepeltier MS, Sommelière in New York. Adam Lechmere, Arnot-Roberts: Modest Revolutionaries.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2016-08-10 11:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless they're describing that type of wine in general, then you could use "amphora wine."

Wine producers have started making wine in amphora. Again ...
www.bkwine.com › Blog › Features › Winemaking & Viticulture
Jul 12, 2012 - So she has a relatively large production of amphora wine. She enjoys working with clay. “The wines get a cleaner flavour if they are made in a ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2016-08-10 11:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New Wine in Really Old Bottles - The New York Times
www.nytimes.com/2005/05/.../new-wine-in-really-old-bottles....
The New York Times
May 25, 2005 - Castello di Lispida in the Veneto makes an amphora wine, but not with the prolonged aging Mr. Gravner gives his. In the Collio Damijan ...

Making wine in terracotta barriques giare amphora Josko Gravner
www.chianticlassico.net/wine_in_terracotta.htm
This included underground amphoras made entirely from terracotta where the fermentation and fining of “Amphora” wine takes place. This was one of the first ...

Talha Wines | Encostas de Alqueva
www.encostasdealqueva.pt/talha-wines/?lang=en
Translate this page
Talha Wine is done according to the vinification process of villae Roman, and has two thousand years of tradition in the Alentejo. In some towns and villages ...
The Real Thing: Alentejo's Talha Wines | Esporão
https://www.esporao.com/en/clipping/real-thing-alentejos-tal...
Nov 16, 2015 - The retired school teacher has been making talha wine there since ... the memory, Arlindo recalled how João Portugal Ramos (who worked at ...
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Amphora Wine
João Costeira
4 +1Talha wine
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Talha wine


Explanation:
It stays the same.

The World Of Fine Wine
https://finewinemag.subscribeonline.co.uk/.../the-world-of.....
Paul White, Alentejo's Talha Wine Traditions. Pascaline Lepeltier MS, Sommelière in New York. Adam Lechmere, Arnot-Roberts: Modest Revolutionaries.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2016-08-10 11:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless they're describing that type of wine in general, then you could use "amphora wine."

Wine producers have started making wine in amphora. Again ...
www.bkwine.com › Blog › Features › Winemaking & Viticulture
Jul 12, 2012 - So she has a relatively large production of amphora wine. She enjoys working with clay. “The wines get a cleaner flavour if they are made in a ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2016-08-10 11:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New Wine in Really Old Bottles - The New York Times
www.nytimes.com/2005/05/.../new-wine-in-really-old-bottles....
The New York Times
May 25, 2005 - Castello di Lispida in the Veneto makes an amphora wine, but not with the prolonged aging Mr. Gravner gives his. In the Collio Damijan ...

Making wine in terracotta barriques giare amphora Josko Gravner
www.chianticlassico.net/wine_in_terracotta.htm
This included underground amphoras made entirely from terracotta where the fermentation and fining of “Amphora” wine takes place. This was one of the first ...

Talha Wines | Encostas de Alqueva
www.encostasdealqueva.pt/talha-wines/?lang=en
Translate this page
Talha Wine is done according to the vinification process of villae Roman, and has two thousand years of tradition in the Alentejo. In some towns and villages ...
The Real Thing: Alentejo's Talha Wines | Esporão
https://www.esporao.com/en/clipping/real-thing-alentejos-tal...
Nov 16, 2015 - The retired school teacher has been making talha wine there since ... the memory, Arlindo recalled how João Portugal Ramos (who worked at ...

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Amphora Wine


Explanation:
Just confirmed with a friend that works in a wine herdade, in Alentejo, Portugal.

Also check out:

http://therealwinefair.com/an-amphora-experience/

João Costeira
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search