rampeamento de taludes

English translation: slope battering

08:43 Mar 5, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Portuguese term or phrase: rampeamento de taludes
'Na instalação da vinha em patamares, que normalmente podem ser largos (3 a 4 m), ou estreitos (1,8 a 2,2 m), segundo as curvas de nível, aos investimentos associados à sistematização do terreno, há a acrescentar os investimentos realizados com a abertura de patamares e rampeamento de taludes.'

Not sure if it is referring to access ramps...
Joao Andre Madeira
English translation:slope battering
Explanation:
Em terraplanagem usamos o termo técnico "abatimento de taludes" (sinônimo), que é o ato de deixar um talude menos íngreme para que possa servir de acesso. Ou seja, transformá-lo em uma rampa - rampeamento.

Inclusive você pode usar os termos "benching and battering" para "abertura de patamares e rampeamento de taludes"

http://www.safework.nsw.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0019/5...
Selected response from:

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5slope battering
Joao Marcelo Trovao
4slope grading
Mario Freitas
4constructing embankments
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slope battering


Explanation:
Em terraplanagem usamos o termo técnico "abatimento de taludes" (sinônimo), que é o ato de deixar um talude menos íngreme para que possa servir de acesso. Ou seja, transformá-lo em uma rampa - rampeamento.

Inclusive você pode usar os termos "benching and battering" para "abertura de patamares e rampeamento de taludes"

http://www.safework.nsw.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0019/5...

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constructing embankments


Explanation:
constructing embankments

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slope grading


Explanation:
No caso de vinhas, ou de qualquer cultura, o rampeamento não é feito com um plano inclinado final, mas sim com vários pequenos planos, como uma escada.

https://www.google.com.br/?gws_rd=ssl#q="slope grading"&*

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search