sistema de condução de vinha

English translation: Vine Training Techniques / methods for training vines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sistema de condução de vinha
English translation:Vine Training Techniques / methods for training vines
Entered by: Erzsébet Czopyk

08:55 Mar 5, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Portuguese term or phrase: sistema de condução de vinha
Does it relate to the type of supports used for the vineyard?...
Joao Andre Madeira
Vine Training Techniques / methods for training vines
Explanation:
The variety of methods for training vines are many and varied. The method employed is of far more importance than you may think - it is not simply a job of keeping the vines from dangling on the ground. Many dozens of different training techniques have been developed, some of which have been in use for centuries, such as gobelet, and some for just decades, such as Scott Henry and Smart Dyson. The different methods assist in controlling vigorous vines that produce too much foliage and not enough fruit, may increase exposure of the foliage to light, improve air movement through the leaf canopy and thus reduce the risk of rot, and they may facilitate mechanisation of pruning or harvesting.

http://www.thewinedoctor.com/advisory/technicaltraining.shtm...

New vineyard expansion supports teaching and trellising | College of ...
cahnrs.wsu.edu/.../22/new-vineyard-expansion-supports-teaching-and...
A trellis system holds up the vines and supports its framework, ... by the Washington Wine Industry Foundation and lies just outside the Wine Science ... Lyre system: It was developed in Bordeaux in the early 1980's by Dr. ... form two curtains which are spaced apart at the base and inclined slightly outwards.

Lyre

A development of the Geneva double curtain, the Lyre system was the work of Dr Alain Carbonneau, Professor of Viticulture at Montpellier. It came about in the 1980's, and its principle advantages are improvement to the canopy microclimate resulting in less shading of foliage and fruit. Like the GDC, the trunk is divided into two cordons, although at a lesser height, perhaps 1.0m. At this level the cordons are grown along the two parallel wires, but the fruiting canes are grown upward, rather than allowed to dangle down, producing a lyre shape when the row of vines is viewed end-on. Unlike the GDC, it is preferred for medium vigour vines. Although an obvious candidate for spur pruning, it may also be cane pruned.


Sistemas de condução - Embrapa Uva e Vinho
www.cnpuv.embrapa.br/publica/sprod/viticultura/siscond.html
A distribuição espacial do dossel vegetativo, do tronco e dos braços, juntamente com o sistema de sustentação, constituem o sistema de condução da videira.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2017-03-05 09:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Capacitação Técnica em Viticultura - Embrapa Uva e Vinho
www.cnpuv.embrapa.br/publica/sprod/viticultura/lira.html
O sistema de condução da videira em lira caracteriza-se por ter duas cortinas levemente inclinadas para o lado de fora, portanto, com duas zonas de produção.
Sistemas de condução de videiras - Clube Amigos do Campo Gerdau
www.clubeamigosdocampo.com.br/.../sistemas-de-conducao-de-v...
A videira não pode ser cultivada satisfatoriamente sem alguma forma de condução. ... Lira: O sistema de condução da videira em lira caracteriza-se por ter duas ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 days (2017-03-25 13:02:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigada
Selected response from:

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Vine Training Techniques / methods for training vines
Erzsébet Czopyk
3vine management system
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vine management system


Explanation:
"Condução" não é um termo adequado aqui, visto que a vinha não se desloca. Porém, tudo leva a crer que seja no sentido de administração da vinha ou gerenciamento/gestão da cultura.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2017-03-05 16:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também estou em dúvidas sobre como se dar treinamento a vinhas. Um quer "conduzir" a vinha e outro quer "treiná-la". Vinha chique esta!

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vine Training Techniques / methods for training vines


Explanation:
The variety of methods for training vines are many and varied. The method employed is of far more importance than you may think - it is not simply a job of keeping the vines from dangling on the ground. Many dozens of different training techniques have been developed, some of which have been in use for centuries, such as gobelet, and some for just decades, such as Scott Henry and Smart Dyson. The different methods assist in controlling vigorous vines that produce too much foliage and not enough fruit, may increase exposure of the foliage to light, improve air movement through the leaf canopy and thus reduce the risk of rot, and they may facilitate mechanisation of pruning or harvesting.

http://www.thewinedoctor.com/advisory/technicaltraining.shtm...

New vineyard expansion supports teaching and trellising | College of ...
cahnrs.wsu.edu/.../22/new-vineyard-expansion-supports-teaching-and...
A trellis system holds up the vines and supports its framework, ... by the Washington Wine Industry Foundation and lies just outside the Wine Science ... Lyre system: It was developed in Bordeaux in the early 1980's by Dr. ... form two curtains which are spaced apart at the base and inclined slightly outwards.

Lyre

A development of the Geneva double curtain, the Lyre system was the work of Dr Alain Carbonneau, Professor of Viticulture at Montpellier. It came about in the 1980's, and its principle advantages are improvement to the canopy microclimate resulting in less shading of foliage and fruit. Like the GDC, the trunk is divided into two cordons, although at a lesser height, perhaps 1.0m. At this level the cordons are grown along the two parallel wires, but the fruiting canes are grown upward, rather than allowed to dangle down, producing a lyre shape when the row of vines is viewed end-on. Unlike the GDC, it is preferred for medium vigour vines. Although an obvious candidate for spur pruning, it may also be cane pruned.


Sistemas de condução - Embrapa Uva e Vinho
www.cnpuv.embrapa.br/publica/sprod/viticultura/siscond.html
A distribuição espacial do dossel vegetativo, do tronco e dos braços, juntamente com o sistema de sustentação, constituem o sistema de condução da videira.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2017-03-05 09:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Capacitação Técnica em Viticultura - Embrapa Uva e Vinho
www.cnpuv.embrapa.br/publica/sprod/viticultura/lira.html
O sistema de condução da videira em lira caracteriza-se por ter duas cortinas levemente inclinadas para o lado de fora, portanto, com duas zonas de produção.
Sistemas de condução de videiras - Clube Amigos do Campo Gerdau
www.clubeamigosdocampo.com.br/.../sistemas-de-conducao-de-v...
A videira não pode ser cultivada satisfatoriamente sem alguma forma de condução. ... Lira: O sistema de condução da videira em lira caracteriza-se por ter duas ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 days (2017-03-25 13:02:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obrigada

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: Works for me!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nick! Try Tokaj wine <3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search