International Translation Day 2020

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 30 & October 1 celebrating International Translation Day! 11+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A, Networking & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

latadas/ramadas

French translation: espaliers/tonnelles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:latadas/ramadas
French translation:espaliers/tonnelles
Entered by: Martine COTTARD

12:55 Feb 12, 2008
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Portuguese term or phrase: latadas/ramadas
As videiras surgem ao longo dos caminhos, formando verdadeiros túneis de folhagem. São as chamadas **latadas** ou **ramadas**.

Je comprends qu'il s'agit d'espaliers. Mais quelle distinction devrais-je faire entre **latadas** et **ramadas** ?
Martine COTTARD
Portugal
espaliers/tonnelles
Explanation:
depende do tipo de poda (consoante se guarda um botão ou varios)
Selected response from:

tierri pimpao
France
Grading comment
merci Tierri
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5espaliers/tonnelles
tierri pimpao
4treilles/tonnelles
José Quinones


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
espaliers/tonnelles


Explanation:
depende do tipo de poda (consoante se guarda um botão ou varios)

tierri pimpao
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci Tierri

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treilles/tonnelles


Explanation:

TREILLE=>VITIC. Cep de vigne que l'on fait pousser contre un support (treillage, mur, espalier), en particulier pour la production du raisin de table.
TONNELLE=>berceau fait de treillage et couvert de verdure

mais dans le dictionnaire: ramada=> latada; porção de ramos para dar sombra ou abrigo.

de plus dans le nord du Portugal (o Minho) on appelle latada ce qui pourrait être ramada
....


José Quinones
Djibouti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search