tesoura

French translation: ferme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tesoura
French translation:ferme
Entered by: Maria Alice

14:29 Sep 10, 2017
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / stuctures d\'une toiture
Portuguese term or phrase: tesoura
Bonjour à tous

Je suis face à ce terme "tesoura" qui designe une structure en bois du toit d'une église (dans ce cas).
Pourriez-vous m'indiquer le mot français équivalent?

Merci d'avance.
Maria Alice
Brazil
ferme
Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit de la ferme dans son ensemble

https://coisasdaarquitetura.wordpress.com/2010/09/06/tecnica...

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ferme_(charpente)

http://www.archiexpo.fr/fabricant-architecture-design/ferme-...
Selected response from:

Christophe Charlec
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Christophe! Un grand Merci également à tous ceux qui ont répondu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ferme
Christophe Charlec
4 +1ciseau
cecile alves
4chevron
Paul Roux


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ciseau


Explanation:

https://www.google.pt/url?sa=i&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=images...

cecile alves
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  annick battesti
6 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, um lindo dia :-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ferme


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit de la ferme dans son ensemble

https://coisasdaarquitetura.wordpress.com/2010/09/06/tecnica...

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ferme_(charpente)

http://www.archiexpo.fr/fabricant-architecture-design/ferme-...

Christophe Charlec
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Christophe! Un grand Merci également à tous ceux qui ont répondu.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Ferme de toiture, http://www.larousse.fr/encyclopedie/images/Ferme_de_toiture/...
5 mins

agree  Margarida Ataide: ... de toiture
52 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chevron


Explanation:
En charpente, les chevrons sont des pièces de bois équarries soutenues par des pannes, et qui supportent des liteaux, lambourdes ou voliges

Paul Roux
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search