manivela

French translation: manivelle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:manivela
French translation:manivelle
Entered by: Mariclara Oliveira

14:17 May 27, 2009
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / peças, partes dos carros, caminhões
Portuguese term or phrase: manivela
Como é chamada na França a manivela que a gente gira (ou girava) pra abrir as janelas nos carros mais antigos?
Manivelle mesmo, ou coude, manette?...
Obrigada
Mariclara Oliveira
France
manivelle
Explanation:
Ver, entre outros:
http://www.achetezfacile.com/manivelles-vitre/
http://www.clubic.com/prix-comparer/manivelle-vitre/
http://www.clubic.com/prix-comparer/manivelle-vitre/opel-_-9...
http://www.forum-auto.com/pole-technique/section12/sujet2103...
http://forum.321auto.com/forum/mes_Topic_1133880_1.html

Selected response from:

Gil Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
D'accord. Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1manivelle
Gil Costa
4 +1manette
Leonor Jardim (X)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manette


Explanation:
eu diría manette= poignée d'un mécanisme.


Leonor Jardim (X)
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
42 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manivelle


Explanation:
Ver, entre outros:
http://www.achetezfacile.com/manivelles-vitre/
http://www.clubic.com/prix-comparer/manivelle-vitre/
http://www.clubic.com/prix-comparer/manivelle-vitre/opel-_-9...
http://www.forum-auto.com/pole-technique/section12/sujet2103...
http://forum.321auto.com/forum/mes_Topic_1133880_1.html



Gil Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
D'accord. Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
49 mins
  -> Obrigado, Henrique!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search