retentor

French translation: joint

18:16 Apr 5, 2010
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Portuguese term or phrase: retentor
É um produto que serve para eliminar os depósitos de carbono e resina no interior dos motores de explosão.
Ele também "liberta os segmentos e protege os **retentores**".
A versão Portuguesa é já uma tradução, do Inglês creio eu.
Martine COTTARD
Portugal
French translation:joint
Explanation:
une idée
Selected response from:

cecile alves
France
Grading comment
merci Cécile ! merci aux autres collègues !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5joint
Luis Alvarez
2butée ou retenue
Magali de Vitry
2joint
cecile alves


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
joint


Explanation:
une idée

cecile alves
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci Cécile ! merci aux autres collègues !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
butée ou retenue


Explanation:
spontanément c'est ce que je dirais, mais je n'ai aucune certitude

Magali de Vitry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
joint


Explanation:
Le mot je crois qui a été traduit de l'espagnol "retén".
Les joints, normalement en néoprène, servent à garantir l'étanchéité pour éviter des fuites d’huile.


Luis Alvarez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search