ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

diretor de arte

French translation: directeur d\'art

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:diretor de arte
French translation:directeur d\'art
Entered by: Giselle Unti

00:04 Mar 2, 2011
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Portuguese term or phrase: diretor de arte
Aparece nos créditos de um filme.
Giselle Unti
directeur d'art
Explanation:
Son père a travaillé comme directeur d'art sur des films tels que "Fatal beauty" (1987), "The Abyss" (1989) et "Midnight Caller" (1988).
http://corin.nemec.free.fr/index.php?mod=page&ac=page&id_pag...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 minutos (2011-03-02 00:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Directeur d'Art: Julio Torrecilla.
http://www.clubcultura.com/clubcine/clubcineastas/almodovar/...
Selected response from:

Gil Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5directeur artistique
Frédéric Genin
4directeur d'art
Gil Costa


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
directeur d'art


Explanation:
Son père a travaillé comme directeur d'art sur des films tels que "Fatal beauty" (1987), "The Abyss" (1989) et "Midnight Caller" (1988).
http://corin.nemec.free.fr/index.php?mod=page&ac=page&id_pag...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 minutos (2011-03-02 00:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Directeur d'Art: Julio Torrecilla.
http://www.clubcultura.com/clubcine/clubcineastas/almodovar/...

Gil Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
directeur artistique


Explanation:
"directeur d'art" est la traduction littérale de l'anglais (Art director)

Frédéric Genin
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search