a sete chaves

French translation: (gardé) religieusement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:a sete chaves
French translation:(gardé) religieusement
Entered by: Sindia Alves

21:35 May 18, 2017
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Descrição
Portuguese term or phrase: a sete chaves
Numa descrição de um novo empreendimento/condomínio, muitas expressões idiomáticas são usadas, inclusive esta:
"Um segredo guardado a sete chaves".

Percebo bem a expressão mas escapa-me a tradução certa...

Alguma ideia?
Sindia Alves
Portugal
(gardé) religieusement
Explanation:
Sugg.
Selected response from:

Gil Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada Gil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(gardé) religieusement
Gil Costa
4 +1bien gardé
Nathalie Tomaz
4 -1segredo bem guardado
Fernando Lopes


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(gardé) religieusement


Explanation:
Sugg.

Gil Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada Gil!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Tomaz
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado; Nathalie!

agree  Teresa Borges
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Diogo Bessa
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Diogo!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
segredo bem guardado


Explanation:
fechado a sete chaves significa "segredo bem guardado" ou algo que não se quer ou não convém divulgar.

Example sentence(s):
  • solução "guardadada sete chaves"; resolução "guardadada sete chaves";
Fernando Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viviane ABREU DE MATOS
7 hrs

disagree  Nathalie Tomaz: o colega apenas deu um sinónimo e não uma tradução
8 hrs

disagree  Teresa Borges: PT-FR...
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bien gardé


Explanation:
un secret bien gardé

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Pierre Kasper
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search