creme de natas

French translation: crème fraîche

13:38 Feb 19, 2015
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Portuguese term or phrase: creme de natas
Dans « BOLO DE BOLACHA E LEITE CONDENSADO- Bolo de bolachas tostadas embebidas em café, creme de natas e leite condensado »

J'avais pensé à « crème » tout court.
jm meinier
French translation:crème fraîche
Explanation:
**
Selected response from:

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4crème fraîche
Martine COTTARD
5 +1crème
Nathalie Tomaz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crème


Explanation:
oui tout simplement

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Miranda
36 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
crème fraîche


Explanation:
**

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Miranda
29 mins
  -> merci Linda

agree  Pierre Lefebvre: ok
39 mins
  -> merci Pierre

agree  Isabelle Mamede
1 hr
  -> merci Isabelle

agree  Naiana Bueno (X)
17 hrs
  -> merci Naiana




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search