esmagada

French translation: écrasé de tomates aux (fines) herbes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:esmagada com tomate e ervas
French translation:écrasé de tomates aux (fines) herbes
Entered by: Martine COTTARD

10:32 Apr 10, 2018
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Domínio imobiliário
Portuguese term or phrase: esmagada
Técnica culinária: "uma esmagada com tomate e ervas"
Francisco Hamard
écrasé de tomates aux (fines) herbes
Explanation:
**
Selected response from:

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Grading comment
Merci Martine :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1écrasé de tomates aux (fines) herbes
Martine COTTARD
4un écrasé de pomme de terre
Elsa de Barros


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
écrasé de tomates aux (fines) herbes


Explanation:
**

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Merci Martine :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
3 mins
  -> coucou Teresa, merci !

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un écrasé de pomme de terre


Explanation:
un écrasé de pomme de terre est une purée à la fourchette. Parfois on dit aussi simplement "purée à la fourchette"
Both terms can be found on many foodies sites and blogs for the same type of preparation.

https://www.gourmandiseries.fr/ecrase-pomme-de-terre/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-04-10 11:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"un écrasé de pomme de terre aux tomates et fines herbes" would be the complete answer to your question


    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1lX56TgqLRY
    Reference: http://www.lesfoodies.com/recettes/pur%C3%A9e+%C3%A0+la+four...
Elsa de Barros
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado Elsa :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search