Bife à casa

French translation: steak maison

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Bife à casa
French translation:steak maison

10:12 May 21, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-05-24 10:55:23 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Menu d\'un restaurant
Portuguese term or phrase: Bife à casa
Traduire l'expression "Bife à casa" faisant partie du menu d'un restaurant.
Francisco Hamard
steak maison
Explanation:
Diria assim...

Burger maison (steak maison, salade, tomate, cheddar bacon grillé, cornichon) frites et salade verte
https://www.restaurant-victor-hugo.fr/notre-carte/

LES BEEF BURGERS
Steak maison 150gr minimum et frites fraiches
https://www.lesurfing.fr/carte-lesurfing/
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado Teresa pela confirmação.
:)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3steak maison
Teresa Borges
4Steak à notre façon
Sindia Alves


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
steak maison


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Burger maison (steak maison, salade, tomate, cheddar bacon grillé, cornichon) frites et salade verte
https://www.restaurant-victor-hugo.fr/notre-carte/

LES BEEF BURGERS
Steak maison 150gr minimum et frites fraiches
https://www.lesurfing.fr/carte-lesurfing/

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Obrigado Teresa pela confirmação.
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sindia Alves
34 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sindia!

agree  Viviane ABREU DE MATOS
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Viviane!

agree  Luciana ANDRADE
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Luciana!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Steak à notre façon


Explanation:
Une variante, en cas de restaurant de standing.

Sindia Alves
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search