pouso

French translation: abris

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pouso
French translation:abris
Entered by: Philippe Maillard

11:43 Dec 3, 2009
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Portuguese term or phrase: pouso
Ao longo do caminho do Viamão, ou caminho das tropas, organizaram-se pousos, invernadas e freguesias, como as de Sant’Ana do Iapó, de Santo Antônio da Lapa originando vilas e futuras cidades do Paraná Tradicional.
Nathalie Tomaz
France
abris
Explanation:
Typique au Brésil : ce sont des constructions simples, le long des routes, pour permettre à ceux qui voyagent de s'abriter
Selected response from:

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gîte / auberge
Gil Costa
4abris
Philippe Maillard


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abris


Explanation:
Typique au Brésil : ce sont des constructions simples, le long des routes, pour permettre à ceux qui voyagent de s'abriter

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gîte / auberge


Explanation:
Pouso = lugar onde se pernoita; pousada

Gil Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search