invernada

French translation: corral/enclos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:invernada
French translation:corral/enclos
Entered by: Nathalie Tomaz

11:43 Dec 3, 2009
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Portuguese term or phrase: invernada
Ao longo do caminho do Viamão, ou caminho das tropas, organizaram-se pousos, invernadas e freguesias, como as de Sant’Ana do Iapó, de Santo Antônio da Lapa originando vilas e futuras cidades do Paraná Tradicional.
Nathalie Tomaz
France
corral/enclos
Explanation:
d'après le dictionnaire Priberam :
invernada
s. f.
1. Inverno!inverno rigoroso e prolongado.
2. Bras. Curral de novilhos para engorda.
Selected response from:

Nicole Viegas
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hivernage
Gil Costa
4corral/enclos
Nicole Viegas
4pluies prolongées
Philippe Maillard


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pluies prolongées


Explanation:
en réalité, cela signifie un hiver rigoureux. Une longue durée de mauvais temps avec du froid, de la neige, du vent, etc. Mais nous sommes au Brésil :-) Donc, cela représente les pluies qui durent très très longtemps. De manière inapropriée, cette saison est également appelée "l'hiver du Nord ou du Nord-Est"

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corral/enclos


Explanation:
d'après le dictionnaire Priberam :
invernada
s. f.
1. Inverno!inverno rigoroso e prolongado.
2. Bras. Curral de novilhos para engorda.

Nicole Viegas
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hivernage


Explanation:
Séjour du bétail à l'étable pendant l'hiver.

Dans les pays tropicaux, l'hivernage correspond, en effet, à la saison des pluies.

Gil Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search