E entrego-me assim o jogo ao bandido?

French translation: et je me reconnais comme ça vaincu?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:E entrego-me assim o jogo ao bandido?
French translation:et je me reconnais comme ça vaincu?
Entered by: tierri pimpao

19:19 Jan 9, 2018
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: E entrego-me assim o jogo ao bandido?
Diálogo entre dois amantes :

- Eu tenho a certeza que tu conheces alguém que precise de dinheiro.
- E entrego-me assim o jogo ao bandido?
Nathalie Tomaz
France
et je me reconnais comme ça vaincu?
Explanation:
l'expression normale c'est "entregar o ouro ao bandido"
On peut dire "et je vais capituler comme ça?"

Bom trabalho com a Mara!
Selected response from:

tierri pimpao
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2et je me reconnais comme ça vaincu?
tierri pimpao
3Et j'ouvre le jeu comme ça au bandit
Magali de Vitry


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Et j'ouvre le jeu comme ça au bandit


Explanation:
Je crois que c'est dans le sens d'abattre ses cartes

Magali de Vitry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
et je me reconnais comme ça vaincu?


Explanation:
l'expression normale c'est "entregar o ouro ao bandido"
On peut dire "et je vais capituler comme ça?"

Bom trabalho com a Mara!

tierri pimpao
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
9 hrs

agree  Spiridon: Oui
1 day 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search