muita bandeira

French translation: Faire le malin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Dar bandeira
French translation:Faire le malin
Entered by: Gabrielle Garneau

14:46 Jan 27, 2018
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: muita bandeira
Dá, muita bandeira, parem lá com isso.
Nathalie Tomaz
France
vous faites les malins
Explanation:
Vous en avez trop dit, c'est le sens de « dar bandeira » (br-pt). Difficile de préciser sans plus de contexte. Aussi : Vous avez assez frimé

Au Québec, on dit que « le jupon dépasse » quand les intentions sont mal dissimulées.
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Garneau
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2vous faites les malins
Gabrielle Garneau
4beaucoup d'exposition
Spiridon


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vous faites les malins


Explanation:
Vous en avez trop dit, c'est le sens de « dar bandeira » (br-pt). Difficile de préciser sans plus de contexte. Aussi : Vous avez assez frimé

Au Québec, on dit que « le jupon dépasse » quand les intentions sont mal dissimulées.


    Reference: http://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/dar+bandeira/
    https://books.google.ca/books?id=ejaWne-kcyUC&pg=PA60&dq=%22dar+bandeira%22&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiEusm33_jYAhWs7IMKHX7qBiQQ6AEINjAC#v=onepa
Gabrielle Garneau
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
20 hrs

agree  Eleonora Amaral
12 days

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beaucoup d'exposition


Explanation:
Vous vous montrez

Spiridon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search