não lembra ao careca

French translation: histoire à dormir debout

06:25 Mar 23, 2019
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: não lembra ao careca
Numa novela, o ator diz: Agora ela decidiu trabalhar. É outra história que nem lembra ao careca...
Manuela Domingues
Portugal
French translation:histoire à dormir debout
Explanation:
não tem exactamente o mesmo sentido mas porque não..!
Selected response from:

tierri pimpao
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1histoire à dormir debout
tierri pimpao
4... e uma fabula... uma mentira
Spiridon


  

Answers


1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... e uma fabula... uma mentira


Explanation:
Referencia ao pinto careca que quer encontrar a riqueza e a fama

Example sentence(s):
  • https://www.abcdobebe.com/comunidade/contos-infantis/o-pinto-careca/
Spiridon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
histoire à dormir debout


Explanation:
não tem exactamente o mesmo sentido mas porque não..!

tierri pimpao
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search