piranha

French translation: garce

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:piranha
French translation:garce
Entered by: Nathalie Tomaz

06:38 Aug 11, 2020
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Portuguese term or phrase: piranha
Sur un rapport de police, la victime déclare ce que l'agresseur lui a dit : "vagabunda, riquinha, piranha"...
Ce sont des insultes proférées par l'agresseur.
Nathalie Tomaz
France
garce
Explanation:
une autre possibilité
Selected response from:

Christiane Karydakis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4garce
Christiane Karydakis
4connasse
Ana Santos
3morue
Magali de Vitry
3salope
Magali de Vitry


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salope


Explanation:
la palette d'insultes est vaste au Brésil, "piranha" serait l'équivalent de salope, traînée, roulure, quelque chose comme ça, mais quoi exactement... attend des suggestions de brésiliens/nnes

Magali de Vitry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
morue


Explanation:
si on veut rester dans le même registre "animalier"... je viens d'y penser
aguarde outras sug

Magali de Vitry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connasse


Explanation:
une autre suggestion

Ana Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garce


Explanation:
une autre possibilité

Christiane Karydakis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search