Defesa agropecuária

French translation: Service de protection animale et végétale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Defesa agropecuária
French translation:Service de protection animale et végétale
Entered by: Benoit Cros

09:30 Apr 10, 2014
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: Defesa agropecuária
Il s'agit de l'intitulé d'une administration brésilienne faisant partie du ministère de l'agriculture
"Secretaria de Defesa agropecuária"
Benoit Cros
Spain
Service de protection animale et végétale
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Nicole Viegas
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Service de) veille sanitaire
Madeleine Pirat dos Santos
3Service de protection animale et végétale
Nicole Viegas


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Service de) veille sanitaire


Explanation:
Il s'agit du service attaché au ministère de l'agriculture qui inspecte l'arrivée de tout produit végétal ou animal, afin d'éviter l'entrée de contaminants (pragas).
En France, il existe le service de protection des végétaux qui abrange cette activité, en plus du contrôle à l'échelle régionale des incidences de maladies et insectes ravageurs sur les grandes cultures.


    Reference: http://agriculture.gouv.fr/sante-et-protection-des-vegetaux
Madeleine Pirat dos Santos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Service de protection animale et végétale


Explanation:
sug.

Nicole Viegas
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search