Freguesia e Concelho

French translation: paroisse civile et commune

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Freguesia e Concelho
French translation:paroisse civile et commune
Entered by: Nathalie Tomaz

09:22 Apr 11, 2019
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: Freguesia e Concelho
Freguesia de Ilhavo (São Salvador)
Concelho de Ilhavo

Comment traduiriez-vous ces deux termes ? Un client affirme que dans ce cas, la traduction est Quartier de Ilhavo et Commune de Ilhavo.

Qu'en pensez-vous ?

Merci
Nathalie Tomaz
France
paroisse civile et commune
Explanation:
**
Selected response from:

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2paroisse civile et commune
Martine COTTARD
5Ville et commune
Isabelle Mamede
4circonscription/division administrative (ou localité) et commune
Magali de Vitry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paroisse civile et commune


Explanation:
**

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariechris
4 mins
  -> coucou mariechris, merci !

agree  cecile alves
4 hrs
  -> coucou cecile et merci !

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circonscription/division administrative (ou localité) et commune


Explanation:
a freguesia, c'est la plus petite division administrative au Portugal me semble-til...

Magali de Vitry
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ville et commune


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 minutes (2019-04-11 09:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Freguesia ne se traduit sûrement pas par "quartier"...

Isabelle Mamede
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search