International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

os grupos de interesse por trás do GRUPO

French translation: les groupes d'intérêts agissant en sous-main du GROUPE

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:os grupos de interesse por trás do GRUPO
French translation:les groupes d'intérêts agissant en sous-main du GROUPE
Entered by: Diana Salama

08:50 Nov 11, 2013
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Protesto Interruptivo de Prescrição
Portuguese term or phrase: os grupos de interesse por trás do GRUPO
Contexto:
(nome) era até então sociedade controlada pela (sigla). A (outro nome) era e ainda é a entidade mediante a qual os grupos de interesse por trás do GRUPO (nome) exerciam e ainda exercem o poder de controle sobre a (sigla).
Traduzi:
(nom), jusqu’alors, était une société contrôlée par la (sigle). (autre nom) était et est toujours l’entité par l'entremise de laquelle les groupes d’intérêt (?) le GROUPE (nom) exerçaient et exercent toujours le pouvoir de contrôle sur la (sigle).

Como traduzir esta expressão?
Diana Salama
les groupes d'intérêts agissant en sous-main du GROUPE
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Paul Roux
Portugal
Grading comment
Merci, Paul et à tous, de votre aide! J'avais complètement oublié cette expression!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4les groupes d'intérêts agissant en sous-main du GROUPE
Paul Roux
4les lobbies qui sont derrrière le groupe
Nicole Viegas
3les groupes d'intérêt à la base du groupe
Sandrine Alves


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les groupes d'intérêt à la base du groupe


Explanation:
sugg

Sandrine Alves
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les lobbies qui sont derrrière le groupe


Explanation:
sug.

Nicole Viegas
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 394

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les groupes d'intérêts agissant en sous-main du GROUPE


Explanation:
suggestion

Paul Roux
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 295
Grading comment
Merci, Paul et à tous, de votre aide! J'avais complètement oublié cette expression!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search