excussão

French translation: bénéfice de discussion

21:25 Apr 11, 2005
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: excussão
dans un acte de vente :
... e que na qualidade de fiadores e como principais pagadores se obrigam perante o Banco ao cumprimento das mesmas, renunciando, desde ja e expressamente, ao beneficio da excussão prévia, bem como ao beneficio do prazo, previsto no art. 782 do Codigo Civil, sendo-lhes, por isso imediatamente exigivel o cumprimento antecipado das obrigações emergentes deste empréstimo.
Magali de Vitry
French translation:bénéfice de discussion
Explanation:
Bénéfice de discussion: droit du cédant d'une créance, qui a garanti la solvabilité du débiteur, de n'être poursuivi par le cessionnaire qu'au cas d'insuffisance démontrée des biens du débiteur

Reference Thilo,Dict.juridique.
Selected response from:

HASKA
Grading comment
oui, c'est tout à fait ça, merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bénéfice de discussion
HASKA
4exécution des biens
Henrique Magalhaes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
excussão
bénéfice de discussion


Explanation:
Bénéfice de discussion: droit du cédant d'une créance, qui a garanti la solvabilité du débiteur, de n'être poursuivi par le cessionnaire qu'au cas d'insuffisance démontrée des biens du débiteur

Reference Thilo,Dict.juridique.

HASKA
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
oui, c'est tout à fait ça, merci

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excussão
exécution des biens


Explanation:
Ce mot provient de 'excutir'qui signifie 'exécution judiciaire des biens d'une hipothèque'
Dic.º Porto Editora, pg. 716.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-12 15:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je corrige, c\'est \'hypothèque\' avec un \'y\'...pardon.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 125




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search