"Ltda. / Limitada

French translation: Ltée / Limitée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"Ltda. / Limitada
French translation:Ltée / Limitée
Entered by: Gil Costa

19:38 Jul 28, 2009
Portuguese to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / type de société
Portuguese term or phrase: "Ltda. / Limitada
Nestlé do Brasil Ltda., por exemplo.
Esse "limitada" seria o mesmo que o Srl. (Société à responsabilité limitée) ou Sarl (Société par actions à responsabilité limitée)?
Ou é possível traduzir por Ltée.?
Obrigada!
Mariclara Oliveira
France
Ltée
Explanation:
Exemplos:
Le 4 novembre 1994, Mme Rousseau informe la Fédération de la vente des
actifs de Fromages Victoria Inc. et elle demande de transférer la totalité du volume historique de lait à Nestlé Ltée.
http://www.rmaaq.gouv.qc.ca/fileadmin/DocuCentre/Decision/19...

Nestlé Canada ltée
www.tribunaux.qc.ca/c.../semaine_2009-09-21_salle_Lamer.doc

Selected response from:

Gil Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Gil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4S.A. ou SA
Nicole Viegas
4Ltée
Gil Costa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"Ltda. / Limitada
Ltée


Explanation:
Exemplos:
Le 4 novembre 1994, Mme Rousseau informe la Fédération de la vente des
actifs de Fromages Victoria Inc. et elle demande de transférer la totalité du volume historique de lait à Nestlé Ltée.
http://www.rmaaq.gouv.qc.ca/fileadmin/DocuCentre/Decision/19...

Nestlé Canada ltée
www.tribunaux.qc.ca/c.../semaine_2009-09-21_salle_Lamer.doc



Gil Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, Gil.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
S.A. ou SA


Explanation:
voir ci-dessous

Example sentence(s):
  • Nestlé S.A. est une multinationale suisse, la plus grande société agroalimentaire au monde, produisant un large éventail de produits alimentaires
  • Rapport global sur Nestlé SA. Données financières, impact social et environnemental, publicité et influence.

    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nestlé
    Reference: http://fr.transnationale.org/entreprises/nestle.php
Nicole Viegas
Portugal
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Não, infelizmente não. S.A. e Sociedade Ltda. são dois tipos de empresa diferentes. Por ex., no caso da própria Nestlé: em alguns países ela é uma sociedade anônima, como no caso da Bolívia, da Argentina e da Suíça e em outros, como no Brasil, em Portugal, Espanha e Itália ela é Limitada. Talvez o mais próximo disso em francês deva ser mesmo a SRL (ou SARL). De qualquer modo, obrigada pela sua contribuição.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search