em SOS

French translation: si nécessaire

19:24 Nov 4, 2012
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / médicaments
Portuguese term or phrase: em SOS
Bonsoir à toutes et à tous,

Je suis en train de traduire un rapport médical. J'ai besoin de vos lumières !
Qu'est-ce que signifie le terme "em SOS" derrière le nom d'un médicament ? Je vous donne un petit exemple : "Paracetamol 500 mg 1 em SOS."
De plus, le chiffre 1 signifie-t-il "1 comprimé" ?

Merci par avance pour vos réponses !
vc traductio (X)
French translation:si nécessaire
Explanation:
SOS - Save Our Souls (em SOS: quando necessário)
http://portalcodgdh.min-saude.pt/index.php/Abreviaturas,_acr...
Selected response from:

Nicole Viegas
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2en SOS
Pierre Lefebvre
3 +2si nécessaire
Nicole Viegas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en SOS


Explanation:
en urgence...

Pierre Lefebvre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cecile alves: exactement en cas d'urgence
8 mins

agree  Martine COTTARD: oui voilà "en cas d'urgence"
12 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
si nécessaire


Explanation:
SOS - Save Our Souls (em SOS: quando necessário)
http://portalcodgdh.min-saude.pt/index.php/Abreviaturas,_acr...

Nicole Viegas
Portugal
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gil Costa
3 hrs
  -> Merci Gil !

agree  Dominique Fourcroy
4 hrs
  -> Merci Dominique !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search