International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

sofreu dores e padecimentos incomodos

French translation: a souffert et a ressenti des douleurs physiques et psychiques.....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sofreu dores e padecimentos incomodos
French translation:a souffert et a ressenti des douleurs physiques et psychiques.....
Entered by: s-sousa

21:14 Feb 23, 2012
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
Portuguese term or phrase: sofreu dores e padecimentos incomodos
"sofreu dores e padecimentos incomodos fisicos e psiquicos durante cerca de seis meses"

Merci
s-sousa
a souffert et a ressenti des douleurs physiques et psychiques.....
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Dominique Fourcroy
Grading comment
Merci Dominique
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a subi des douleurs et souffrances gênantes
Sindia Alves
4a souffert et a ressenti des douleurs physiques et psychiques.....
Dominique Fourcroy
4a ressenti des douleurs et des maux/malaises/perturbations (fort) désagréables,
Martine COTTARD


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a ressenti des douleurs et des maux/malaises/perturbations (fort) désagréables,


Explanation:
tant d'ordre physique que psychique, pendant près de six mois.

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 428

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a souffert et a ressenti des douleurs physiques et psychiques.....


Explanation:
sug.

Dominique Fourcroy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Merci Dominique

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a subi des douleurs et souffrances gênantes


Explanation:
Sugestão **

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 horas (2012-02-24 09:34:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... physiquement et mentalement pendant près de 6 mois"

Sindia Alves
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search