Sonhei com você e acordei de pau duro

French translation: j'ai rêvé de toi et en me réveillant, j'avais la trique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Sonhei com você e acordei de pau duro
French translation:j'ai rêvé de toi et en me réveillant, j'avais la trique
Entered by: limule

13:15 Mar 30, 2008
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: Sonhei com você e acordei de pau duro
Peço ajuda aos colegas que trabalham com a lingua francesa. Estou traduzindo um livro do português para o inglês e este é o nickname usado pelo protagonista nas salas de bate papo. Autor/editor pedem para que seja traduzido em francês! Já que não tenho escolha, peço ajuda a vocês e agradeço a todos desde já!
Mabre
j'ai rêvé de toi et en me réveillant, j'avais la trique
Explanation:
autre solution possible...
Selected response from:

limule
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1J'ai rêvé de toi et je me suis réveillé bandant
Sandrine Martins
4 +1j'ai rêvé de toi et en me réveillant, j'avais la trique
limule


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
J'ai rêvé de toi et je me suis réveillé bandant


Explanation:
Outra sugestão:
- bander: ter uma errecção
ou ainda, um pouco mais ousado:
'J'ai rêvé de toi et je me suis réveillé la bite dure'
ou:
'J'ai rêvé de toi et je me suis réveillé avec la gaule'
(avoir la gaule)

Boa sorte!

Sandrine Martins
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  limule: oui, mais j'ajouterais "en" bandant
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
j'ai rêvé de toi et en me réveillant, j'avais la trique


Explanation:
autre solution possible...

limule
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magali de Vitry: ce serait plus dans ce registre-là
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search