lombas

French translation: rampes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:lombas
French translation:rampes
Entered by: Linda Miranda

07:24 Aug 31, 2017
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Portuguese term or phrase: lombas
...ganhar balanço nas lombas...

Estamos a falar de quem pratica skate....
Manuela Domingues
Portugal
rampes
Explanation:
Penso que se trata disto:
https://www.woodstructureshop.fr/rampe-skate/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 minutos (2017-08-31 08:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou seria mais isto? Tem fotografias, Manuela?
http://www.archiexpo.fr/prod/bragmaia/product-153701-1804782...
Neste caso, eles chamam-lhe onomatopaicamente "whoops".
Espero ter ajudado.
Selected response from:

Linda Miranda
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rampes
Nathalie Tomaz
4rampes
Linda Miranda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rampes


Explanation:
Penso que se trata disto:
https://www.woodstructureshop.fr/rampe-skate/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 minutos (2017-08-31 08:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou seria mais isto? Tem fotografias, Manuela?
http://www.archiexpo.fr/prod/bragmaia/product-153701-1804782...
Neste caso, eles chamam-lhe onomatopaicamente "whoops".
Espero ter ajudado.

Linda Miranda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Não tenho fotos, mas não me parece que seja, porque o texto também apresenta o termo "rampes". Vejo as lombas como "bosses" onde eles sobem e descem, mas não sei se o termo exato será "bosses". :(


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rampes


Explanation:
também se fala de "bowl"

http://www.achat-skateboard.net/comment-rider-un-bowl-en-ska...

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search