passagem a limpo (aqui)

French translation: soutirage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:passagem a limpo
French translation:soutirage
Entered by: Martine COTTARD

16:02 Aug 17, 2009
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Portuguese term or phrase: passagem a limpo (aqui)
Após a fermentação alcoólica, faz-se uma primeira **passagem a limpo** para separar as borras mais grossas...

Comment diriez-vous ?
Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Soutirage
Explanation:
Soutirage : Opération qui consiste à séparer le vin clarifié des dépôts.
Selected response from:

cecile alves
France
Grading comment
merci Cécile !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1débourbage
DoBerto
4égouttage
Gil Costa
3Soutirage
cecile alves


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
égouttage


Explanation:
Je crois que c'est ça.

"Normalement, le premier égouttage devrait être fait entre la première et la deuxième semaine après l'achèvement de la fermentation..."
http://www.food-info.net/fr/products/wine/prod.htm


Gil Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
débourbage


Explanation:
Pour être complètement sûr, il faudrait entrer plus dans le contexte et connaître la technique de séparation utilisée, probablement la décantation dans ce cas.

DoBerto
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cecile alves: Débourbage : Elimination qui consiste à séparer les solides (pépins, rafle, terre...) du moût. Cette opération est surtout menée dans l'élaboration du "vin blanc"
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Soutirage


Explanation:
Soutirage : Opération qui consiste à séparer le vin clarifié des dépôts.

cecile alves
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci Cécile !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search