envolvente

French translation: ample

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:envolvente
French translation:ample
Entered by: Martine COTTARD

17:03 Aug 17, 2009
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Portuguese term or phrase: envolvente
Fala-se de um vinho **envolvente**, como traduzir?
Martine COTTARD
Portugal
ample
Explanation:
Vins généreux : Des vins amples et riches qui délivrent facilement leurs saveurs.
Selected response from:

cecile alves
France
Grading comment
merci Cécile ! merci à tous, dans ce cas, "ample" m'a semblé traduire l'idée....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4envoûtant
Olivier Crouzet
3ample
cecile alves
3épanoui
DoBerto
2enveloppant
Vanessa Santos Grilate


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
enveloppant


Explanation:
Bonjour Martine !

Il me semble que c'est ça ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-08-17 17:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vinogusto.com/fr/vino/210393/cheval-des-andes-200...

http://www.ventealapropriete.com/fiche-vin-ventealapropriete...

Vanessa Santos Grilate
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
épanoui


Explanation:
Voir la nomenclature des qualificatifs spécifiques à la degustation de vins: http://www.ginglinger-jean.com/oenologie02.htm. "Épanoui" me semble être ce qui traduit le mieux "envolvente"

DoBerto
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ample


Explanation:
Vins généreux : Des vins amples et riches qui délivrent facilement leurs saveurs.

cecile alves
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci Cécile ! merci à tous, dans ce cas, "ample" m'a semblé traduire l'idée....

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
envoûtant


Explanation:
Il y aurait aussi capiteux. Mais nous aurions besoin d'un échantillon pour mieux juger!

Olivier Crouzet
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search