garrafeira

French translation: caviste

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:garrafeira
French translation:caviste
Entered by: jm meinier

05:32 Apr 20, 2012
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Portuguese term or phrase: garrafeira
J'ai un trou.

C'est l'endroit où on vend des bouteilles de vin.

Est-ce caviste ?

Le contexte est "O objetivo é que os produtos da marca estejam disponíveis nas principais cadeias da distribuição moderna (hipers e supers), mas também no retalho tradicional (mercearias e garrafeiras), bem como no canal Horeca, onde se pretende ser a primeira escolha do consumidor, no segmento dos vinhos brancos portugueses, para acompanhar as suas refeições."

Merci
jm meinier
caviste
Explanation:
L'un des canaux de distribution du vin
Selected response from:

Isabelle Bouchet
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4caviste
Isabelle Bouchet
4(chez les épiciers) et marchand de vins et spiritueix
Isabelle Buratti
3magasin de vins et spiritueux
Bruno Fonseca


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
magasin de vins et spiritueux


Explanation:
Bonjour jm !

https://www.google.fr/#q="magasin de vins et spiritueux"&hl=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2012-04-20 05:47:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou caviste effectivement


Bruno Fonseca
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(chez les épiciers) et marchand de vins et spiritueix


Explanation:
une autre suggestion à celle de Bruno

Isabelle Buratti
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
caviste


Explanation:
L'un des canaux de distribution du vin

Isabelle Bouchet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cecile alves
15 mins
  -> Merci Cécile

agree  Teresa Borges
58 mins
  -> Merci Teresa

agree  Dominique Fourcroy: ex: les vins Nicolas!
1 hr
  -> Tout à fait !

agree  Gil Costa
3 hrs
  -> Merci Gil




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search