desativar / desabilitar

German translation: Entmächtigen, entfähigen, sperren, stillegen ...

13:03 Aug 20, 2003
Portuguese to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
Portuguese term or phrase: desativar / desabilitar
Gostaria de evitar de empregar "deaktivieren" para ambos (queria diferenciá-los). Alguma sugestão?
Constance Mannshardt
Germany
German translation:Entmächtigen, entfähigen, sperren, stillegen ...
Explanation:
Depende realmente muito do contexto.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Renger (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Entmächtigen, entfähigen, sperren, stillegen ...
Elisabeth Renger (X)
3außer Betrieb setzen
tuska


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
außer Betrieb setzen


Explanation:
mehr Kontext erforderlich

tuska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entmächtigen, entfähigen, sperren, stillegen ...


Explanation:
Depende realmente muito do contexto.

Elisabeth Renger (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search