passar a chapa

German translation: Haare glätten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:passar a chapa
German translation:Haare glätten
Entered by: erna13

13:01 Jan 4, 2012
Portuguese to German translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Portuguese term or phrase: passar a chapa
§ Cabelereiro
Tabela de preço
Com o Profrssor
Curto
Médio
Longo
Lavar,cortar e escovar
Lavar e escovar
Lavar e cortar
Passar a chapa
Coloração(raiz)
Quantia extra
Tonalizante
erna13
Germany
Haare glätten
Explanation:
Vielleicht. Allerdings ist mir nur der Begriff "alisar" hierfür bekannt.
Selected response from:

ahartje
Portugal
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Haare glätten
Marcus König
3 +3Haare glätten
ahartje


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Haare glätten


Explanation:
Vielleicht. Allerdings ist mir nur der Begriff "alisar" hierfür bekannt.

ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingala Seyfert
23 mins

agree  Birgit Schrader
24 mins

agree  Coqueiro
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Haare glätten


Explanation:
Hallo Carmen, wenn meine Frau das sagt, meint Sie "Haare glätten" mit einem Haarglätter/Glätteisen.
http://www.braun.com/de/hair-care/satin-hair-straighteners.h...
Frohes Neues!

Marcus König
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingala Seyfert
21 mins

agree  Birgit Schrader
23 mins

agree  Coqueiro
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search