tirar

German translation: (der Natur etwas) entnehmen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tirar
German translation:(der Natur etwas) entnehmen
Entered by: ahartje

10:21 Dec 17, 2010
Portuguese to German translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Portuguese term or phrase: tirar
... interesse ambiental da pesquisa. “Ao mesmo tempo em que estamos ***tirando*** esses rejeitos da natureza, ajudamos a manter os estoques dessa substância que, como o petróleo, um dia vão acabar.”

Kann mir jemand den Sinn von tirar bestätigen, da ich spontan "entnehmen aus" sagen würde
maximilianabrun
(der Natur etwas) entnehmen
Explanation:
Warum nicht? Entspricht doch auch der Bedeutung des Verbs 'tirar'.
Selected response from:

ahartje
Portugal
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5entnehmen
Volker Lohaus
4 +1entziehen
Christoph Oesters
4(der Natur etwas) entnehmen
ahartje


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(der Natur etwas) entnehmen


Explanation:
Warum nicht? Entspricht doch auch der Bedeutung des Verbs 'tirar'.

ahartje
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Danke
Notes to answerer
Asker: Da bin ich ja beruhigt, denn tirar steht hier irgendwie in Widerspruch zu rejeitos ...


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entziehen


Explanation:
im Sinne von 'der Umwelt/Natur etwas entziehen'

Example sentence(s):
  • Altglas ersetzt bei der Glaserzeugung inzwischen bis zu 90% der Primär-Rohstoffe, die man sonst der Natur entziehen müsste.
  • Wärmepumpen arbeiten mit konkurrenzlos günstigen Betriebskosten, da sie einen Großteil der benötigten Energie der Umwelt entziehen und als Antriebsenergie kein Öl- und Gas erforderlich ist.

    Reference: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:aF6OMGt...
    Reference: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:DzrHs3R...
Christoph Oesters
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke für die Bestätigung


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophie Schweizer: finde ich hier besser!
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entnehmen


Explanation:
... wir entnehmen der Natur ...

Volker Lohaus
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search