trajes de “ver a Deus”

German translation: siehe unten

15:39 Dec 24, 2009
Portuguese to German translations [PRO]
Folklore
Portuguese term or phrase: trajes de “ver a Deus”
A cor branca do avental e dos bordados da camisa confere certa alegria ao conjunto de lavradeira, uma vez que o traje é todo negro. O preto, sinônimo de austeridade, faz com que os trajes de *** “ver a Deus”, *** utilizados para ir à missa, reflitam luto profundo e prolongado.
maximilianabrun
German translation:siehe unten
Explanation:
Ich würde "traje de ver a Deus" nicht übersetzen, da es eine ganz regionale Kirchentracht ist, sondern in Klammern dahinter (Kirchentracht aus der Gegend xxx) setzen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 dias44 mins (2009-12-26 16:24:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.heimatverein-schwiegershausen.de/Trachten/Kirchen...
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Renger (X)
Grading comment
Danke für den Beitrag
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4siehe unten
Elisabeth Renger (X)
3Kleidung für einen Besuch im Gotteshaus/zur Zwiesprache mit dem Herrn
ahartje


  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kleidung für einen Besuch im Gotteshaus/zur Zwiesprache mit dem Herrn


Explanation:
P.ex.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2009-12-26 15:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja, und?

ahartje
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, es geht um die Tracht einer Landfrau / Bäuerin


2 days 43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trajes de “ver a Deus” (Kirchentracht aus der Gegend ...)
siehe unten


Explanation:
Ich würde "traje de ver a Deus" nicht übersetzen, da es eine ganz regionale Kirchentracht ist, sondern in Klammern dahinter (Kirchentracht aus der Gegend xxx) setzen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 dias44 mins (2009-12-26 16:24:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.heimatverein-schwiegershausen.de/Trachten/Kirchen...

Elisabeth Renger (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Danke für den Beitrag




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search